Upjohn Institute Dissertation Awards

  • Firms and Gender Wage Gap: Evidence from Brazil, Felipe Benguria, University of Kentucky
  • When Single Mothers Return to Work: Evaluating the Long-Term Impacts of Welfare Reform on Children, Tanya Byker, Middlebury College
  • SNAP Participation and Labor Supply Decisions: Evidence from Exogenous Changes in Transaction Costs to Program Participants, Pablo A. Celhay, Ponitificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
  • The Long-Term Effects of Labor Market Entry in a Recession: Evidence from the 1997-1998 Asian Financial Crisis, Eleanor Jawon Choi, Hanyang University and Hyelim Son, University of Seoul
  • ProPelled: The Effects of Grants on Graduation and Earnings, Jeff Denning, Brigham Young University
  • The Effect of Food Stamps on Adult Labor Supply and Health Outcomes, Chloe East, University of Colorado, Denver
  • Establishment-Level Determinants of Job Quality and Wage Inequality, Eliza C. Forsythe, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Full-Day Kindergarten Expansions and Maternal Employment, Chloe R. Gibbs, University of Notre Dame
  • The Spillover Effects of Top Income Inequality, Joshua Gottlieb, University of British Columbia
  • Worksite Wellness: A Field Experiment on Participation Incentives and Selection into Worksite Wellness Programs, David Molitor, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • The Role of Treatment Innovations and Employer Accommodations in Reducing Negative Labor Market Effects Among Cancer Patients, Vincent R. Pohl, University of Georgia
  • How Do Firms Respond to a Minimum Wage Hike? Ekaterina Roshchina, University of Washington
  • Labor Market Discrimination Against Homosexuals, Miguel Sarzosa, Purdue University
  • Untethering from Industry Decline: Occupation-Specific Human Capital and Labor Mobility, Daniel Tannenbaum, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
  • U.S. Sick Pay Mandates and Their Impact on Coverage Rates, Labor Costs, Wages, and Employment, Nicolas Ziebarth, Cornell University and Stefan Pichler, KOF Swiss Economic Institute

Learn more about the Upjohn Institute's Early Career Research Awards.

2017

First prize (co-winners)

Brendan Price, MIT
Alexandra Roulet, Harvard University

Honorable mention

Matthew Johnson, Boston University

2016

First prize

Simon Jäger, Harvard University

Honorable mentions

Isaac Sorkin, University of Michigan
Melanie Wasserman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2015

First prize

Manasi Deshpande, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Honorable mentions

Michael Mueller-Smith, Columbia University
Arash Nekoei, Harvard University

2014

First prize (co-winners)

Conrad Miller, MIT
Owen Zidar, University of California, Berkeley

Honorable mention

Quentin Brummet, Michigan State University

2013

First prize (co-winners)

Will Dobbie, Harvard University
Gregory Leiserson, MIT

Honorable mentions

Rebecca Diamond, Harvard University
Adam Isen, University of Pennsylvania

2012

First prize

Lesley J. Turner, Columbia University

Honorable mentions

Jesse M. Gregory, University of Michigan
Vincent Pohl, Yale University

2011

First prize

Nicolas Ziebarth, TU Berlin

Honorable mention

Ina Ganguli, Harvard University

2010

First prize (co-winners)

Pascal Michaillait, UC Berkeley
Matthew Notowidigdo, MIT

Honorable mention

Ofer Setty, New York University

2009

First prize

Johannes Spinnewijn, MIT

Honorable mentions

Hans Grönqvist, Uppsala University
Ben Keyes, University of Michigan

2008

First prize

David Albouy, UC, Berkeley

Honorable mentions

Ron Laschever, Northwestern University
Jesús Fernández-Huertas Moraga, Columbia University

2007

First prize (co-winners)

Patricia Cortes, MIT
Patrick M. Kline, University of Michigan

Honorable mention

Giovanni Mastrobuoni, Princeton University

2006

First prize

Joanna Nicole Lahey, MIT

Honorable mentions

Martha J. Bailey, Vanderbilt University
Caitlin Knowles Myers, University of Texas at Austin

2005

First prize

Chris Riddell, University of Toronto

Honorable mention

Joel Elvery, University of Maryland

2004

First prize (co-winners)

Alexandre Mas, Princeton University
Eric Verhoogen, UC, Berkeley

Honorable mention

Pedro Carneiro, University of Chicago

2003

First prize (co-winners)

Rucker Charles Johnson, University of Michigan
James X. Sullivan, Northwestern University

Honorable mention

Julie A. Kmec, University of Pennsylvania

2002

First prize

Olivier Deschênes, Princeton University

Honorable mentions

Yu-Che Chang, Indiana University
Elizabeth A. Hoffman, University of Wisconsin, Madison

2001

First prize

Amitabh Chandra, University of Kentucky

Honorable mentions

Stephanie Aaronson, Columbia University
Govert Bijwaard, Free University of Amsterdam

2000

First prize

Luojia Hu, Princeton University

Honorable mentions

Darren Lubotsky, UC, Berkeley
Sean May, MIT

1999

First prize

Robert T. Greenbaum, Carnegie Mellon University

Honorable mentions

David H. Autor, Harvard University
Dan T. Rosenbaum, Northwestern University

1998

First prize

Stephen J. Haider, University of Michigan

Honorable mentions

Kanika Kapur, Northwestern University
Paul A. Smith, University of Wisconsin, Madison

1997

First prize

Kenneth Y. Chay, Princeton University

Honorable mentions

Sandra E. Black, Harvard University
Carole Roan Gresenz, Brown University

1996

First prize (co-winners)

Carolyn Heinrich, University of Chicago
Jeffrey Smith, University of Chicago

Honorable mentions

John Pepper, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mark D. Turner, University of Maryland

1995

First prize

David Jaeger, University of Michigan

Honorable mentions

Anne Morrison Piehl, Princeton University
Matthew Slaughter, MIT

0 thoughts on “Upjohn Institute Dissertation Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *